Committees

Steering Committee

Co-Chairs

Linda M. Forrest, Ph.D.
Counseling Psychology
5251 University of Oregon
Eugene, OR 97403-5295
(541)346-0913, (541)346-6778 (fax)
Laura K. Palmer, Ph.D.
Chair, Professional Psychology and Family Therapy Director of Training Counseling Psychology Program
PPFT Seton Hall University
400 S. Orange Ave.
S. Orange, NJ 07079
(973)275-2740, (973)275-2188 (fax)

Members

Sherry A. Benton, Ph.D., ABPP
Training Counseling Services- Kansas State University
232 English/ Counseling Services Building
Manhattan, KS 66506-3301
(785)532-6927, (785)532-3932 (fax)
Kathleen J. Bieschke, Ph.D.
Dept of Counselor Education
Counseling, Psych & Rehab Ser
306 Cedar Building
University Park, PA 16802
(814)865-3296, (814)863-7750 (fax)
Emilia Boeschen, M.A.
Department or status Department of Counseling Psychology and Community Services
University of North Dakota
Student Affiliates of Seventeen
Memorial Union Rm 113
2901 University Ave Stop 8385
Grand Forks, ND 58202
(701)739-0453, (701)777-3184 (fax)
Cyndy J. Boyd, Ph.D.
Univ of Ill at Chicago
1200 W Harrison St Ste 2010
Chicago, IL 60607-3320
(312)996-3490, (312)996-7645 (fax)
Y. Barry Chung, Ph.D.
Department of Counseling and Psychological Services
Georgia State University
P.O. Box 3980
Atlanta, GA 30302-3980
(404)413-8202, (404)413-8013 (fax)
Kathlyn C. Dailey, Ph.D.
Counseling Center
Texas State Univ-San Marcos
601 University Dr
San Marcos, TX 78666-4685
(512)245-2208, (512)245-2234 (fax)
Michael Duffy, Ph.D.
238 Elkins Lake
Huntsville, TX 77340-7305
(979)845-1848, (979)862-1256 (fax)
Lawrence H. Gerstein, Ph.D.
Ball State University
Cnslg Psycho & Guidance Services
Teachers College 622
Muncie, IN 47306-0001
317-506-2249, (765)285-2067 (fax)
Alberta M. Gloria, Ph.D.
Dept of Couns Psychol
Univ of Wisconsin-Madison
321 Ed Bldg 1000 Bascom Mall
Madison, WI 53706
(608) 262-2669, (608) 265-3347 (fax)
Bob Lent, Ph.D.
Dept of Couns & Pers Svcs
Benjamin Bldg
University of Maryland
College Park, MD 20742-0001
(301)405-2878, (301)405-9995 (fax)
Karin Lutter
Counseling Psychology
5251 University of Oregon
Eugene, OR 97403-5295
(541) 232-2177, (541) 346-6778 (fax)
Marie L. Miville, Ph.D.
Counseling Psychology Program
Teachers College, Columbia University
Box 73, 525 West 120th Street
New York, NY 10027
(212)678-3343, (212)678-3275 (fax)
Jacquelyn Smith, M.A.
545 N. 17 St. Apt. 2
Milwaukee, WI 53233
(608)235-3907, (414)288-6100 (fax)
Tammi Vacha-Haase, Ph.D.
Clark Building
Colorado State University
Fort Collins, CO 80523-0001
(970) 491-5729, (970) 491-1032 fax
Elizabeth M. Vera, Ph.D.
Loyola University Chicago
School of Education
820 N. Michigan Avenue
Chicago, IL 60611
(312) 915-6958, (312) 915-6660 (fax)
Sue Whiston, Ph.D.
Indiana University
Dept of Counseling & Educ Psych
201 N. Rose Ave
Bloomington, IN 47405-1005
(812)856-8336, (812)856-8333 (fax)
Carrie L. Winterowd, Ph.D.
Appl Hlth & Educ Psychology
Oklahoma State University
434 Willard Hall
Stillwater, OK 74078-1001
(405)744-9446, (405)744-6756 (fax)

Awards and Recognition Committee

Kristee Haggins, tri-chair
Charlie Waehler, tri-chair
Lauren Weitzman, tri-chair
Mark Newmeyer
Linda Forrest, committee and chair liaison

Conference Working Groups Committee

Sherry Benton, tri-chair
Kathy Bieschke, tri-chair
Nancy Elman, tri-chair
Megan Marks
Larry Marks
Sherry Benton, committee liaison
Kathy Bieschke, committee liaison
Linda Forrest, chair liaison

Continuing Education Committee

Rod Goodyear, tri-chair
Mark Leach, tri-chair
Susan MacQuiddy, tri-chair
Beverly J. Vandiver
Michael Duffy, committee liaison
Laura Palmer, chair liaison

Early Career Professionals Committee

Anne Farrar Anton, tri-chair
Oksana Yakushko, tri-chair
Bryan Bolea
Jones, Janice
Robitschek, Chris
Sue Whiston, senior advisor and committee liaison
Linda Forrest, chair liaison

Keynote Speaker Committee

Nadya Fouad, tri-chair
Marie Miville, tri-chair
Karen Taylor, tri-chair
Bob Lent
Marie Miville, committee liaison
Linda Forrest, chair liaison

International Committee

Larry Gerstein, Chair
Changming Duan, Co-Chair
Doriane Besson
Christiane Blanco-Vega
David Blustein
Sharon Bowman
Deniz Canel
Esther Care
PingHwa Chen
Seong-in Choi
Chong-li Chung
Y. Barry Chung
Michael Ellis
Shoshana Hellman
Puncky Heppner
Andy Horne
Yueh Ching Hsu
Majeda Humeidan
Anthony Isacco
Changdai Kim
Nicholas Ladany
Georgios Lampropoulos
Michael Y. Lau
Dong-gwi Lee
Justin Li
John McConnell
David Miller
Shonali Raney
John Romano
Gargi Roysircar-Sodowsky
Donna Schultheiss
Jui Shankar
Adam Voight
Earlise Ward
Heather Wood
Larry Gerstein, Committee Liaison
Linda Forrest, chair liaison

Legislative Advocacy Committee

Laura Palmer, co-chair
Felix Savino
Eve Adams
Laura Palmer, committee and chair liaison

Local Arrangements Committee

Cyndy Boyd, tri-chair
Liz Vera, tri-chair
Suzette Speight, tri-chair
Teresa D. LaFromboise
Charlotte McCloskey
Barb Palombi
Cyndy Boyd, committee liaison
Liz Vera, committee liaison
Laura Palmer, chair liaison

Program Committee

Consuelo Arbona, co-chair
Jonathon Schwartz, co-chair
Unconfirmed members:
Carolyn Bershad
Jody Caldwell
Tawa S.
Bob Lent, committee liaison
Laura Palmer, chair liaison

Public Relations & Media Committee

Heidi Zetzer, co-chair
Camille DeBell, co-chair

Secondary Sponsors/Exhibitors Committee

Ed Delgado Romero, tri-chair
Carrie Winterowd, tri-chair
Susan Young, tri-chair
Carrie Winterowd, committee liaison
Laura Palmer, chair liaison

Sections Committee

Linda Forrest, co-chair
Alberta Gloria, co-chair
Linda Forrest, committee and chair liaison

SPAs and Practitioners Committee

Michael Duffy, co-chair and committee liaison
Armand Cerbone, co-chair
Kathleen Chwalisz
Bob McPherson
Karen Settle
Laura Palmer, chair liaison

Student Committee

Jacqui Smith, co-chair
Lore Dickey, co-chair
Kathlyn Dailey, senior advisor
Cindy Juntunen, senior advisor
Glenna Stumblingbear
Jaryn Allen
LaTisha Braddock
Courtney Chambless
Perjessy, Caroline
Alia Fons-Scheyd
Julie Koch McDonald
Jacqui Smith, committee liaison
Linda Forrest, chair liaison

Technology Committee

Paul Gore, Chair
Y. Barry Chung